The 1970s saw some highs and some lows. The highlight of the decade was the 1971 team which was unstoppable. Unfortunately there was no PIAA state title at the time or we are sure Neshaminy would have been strong contenders.

The 1970s

 WinsLosses Ties
1970911
19711100
1972920
1973650
1974470
1975740
1976280
1977740
1978361
1979640
Total64412
Win Pct0.61
Points For1984
Pts against1315

With the the exception of the detailed coverage of the 1971 Neshaminy - Pennsbury game, we have very little video from the 1970s. We were however, able to find various 1979 canisters in the football office that were not complete games. If you have any of the grey 7" canisters laying around please contact us. We will pay for the conversion to digital and return them along with DVDs.

1970

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Tie
Sep. 11FridayBishop EganHome7:30pm170
Sep. 18FridayPennridgeHome7:30pm336
Sep. 26SaturdayEastonHome1:30pm236
Oct. 2FridayWilliam AllenHome7:30pm266
Oct. 9FridayLouis E. DieruffHome7:30pm1514
Oct. 16FridayLibertyAway7:30pm622
Oct. 23FridayBensalemHome7:30pm350
Oct. 31SaturdayWoodrow WilsonHome1:30pm176
Nov. 7SaturdayFreedomAway7:30pm350
Nov. 13FridayWilliam TennentHome7:30pm370
Nov. 21SaturdayPennsburyAway1:30pm77
Points25167
Pts Avg22.826.10
Record911
* Homecoming
**Senior Night

1970

Head Coach: Jack Swartz

Mr. Redskin − Mike Emanuel

Mr. Back − Andy Koch

Mr. Lineman − Mike Dougherty

Mr. 3D Award − John Swartz

Unsung Hero − Tim Kelly

1970_logo

1970s Redskin Logo

Lower Bucks County League, Section One - Champions
League record: 3-0-1
Members: Bensalem, Neshaminy, Pennsbury, William Tennent & Woodrow Wilson

1970 Neshaminy Redskins

1971

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 10FridayBishop EganHome7:30pm278
Sep.17FridayPennridgeAway7:30pm4614
Sep.24FridayEastonHome7:30pm3416
Oct. 1FridayWilliam AllenAway7:30pm337
Oct. 8FridayLouis E. DieruffAway7:30pm268
Oct. 15FridayLibertyHome7:30pm336
Oct. 22FridayBensalemAway7:30pm490
Oct. 29FridayWoodrow WilsonAway7:30pm346
Nov. 5FridayFreedomHome7:30pm348
Nov. 12FridayCouncil RockAway7:30pm340
Nov. 20SaturdayPennsburyHome2:00pm2117
Points37190
Pts Avg33.738.18
Record1100
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1971

Head Coach: Jack Swartz

Mr. Redskin − Bruce McHale

Mr. Back − Pete Cordelli, Jr.

Mr. Lineman − Chuck Lodge

Mr. 3D Award − Bruce Traney

Unsung Hero − Dave Pyle

Mr. Offense − Dale Forchetti

Mr. Defense − Dan Meier

The Hurst Award − Joe Chamberlain

PFN's team of the century

Lower Bucks County League, Section One - Champions
League record: 4-0
Members:
Bensalem, Council Rock, Neshaminy, Pennsbury, & Woodrow Wilson

Big Seven Conference - Champions
Conference record: 6-0
Members:
Easton, Freedom, Liberty, Louis E. Dieruff, Neshaminy, Pennsbury & William Allen

1971_team_1

1971 Neshaminy Redskins

Featured Game of the Year - Game 10 against Pennsbury of course!

1972

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 8FridayBishop EganHome7:30pm718
Sep. 15FridayPennridgeHome7:30pm2514
Sep.23SaturdayEastonAway7:30pm5514
Sep. 29FridayWilliam AllenHome7:30pm200
Oct. 6FridayLouis E. DieruffHome7:30pm286
Oct. 13FridayLibertyAway7:30pm340
Oct. 20FridayBensalemHome7:30pm530
Oct.28SaturdayWoodrow WilsonHome1:30pm349
Nov. 4SaturdayFreedomAway7:30pm206
Nov. 11SaturdayCouncil RockAway1:30pm348
Nov. 18SaturdayPennsburyAway1:30pm2123
Points33198
Pts Avg30.09 8.91
Record920
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1972

Head Coach: Jack Swartz

Mr. Redskin − Joe Sroba

Mr. Back − Bob Grupp

Mr. Lineman − Mark Strawbridge

Mr. 3D Award − Bob Miller

Unsung Hero − Steve Gale

Mr. Offense − Ben Watson

Mr. Defense − Bart Smith

1972 Neshaminy Redskins

1973

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 7FridayBensalemAway7:30pm3020
Sep. 14 FridayDelhaasHome7:30pm70
Sep. 21FridayEastonHome7:30pm717
Sep. 28FridayWilliam AllenAway7:30pm640
Oct. 5FridayLouis E. DieruffAway7:30pm287
Oct. 12FridayLibertyHome7:30pm712
Oct. 19FridayReadingAway7:30pm3618
Oct. 27SaturdayWoodrow WilsonAway1:30pm148
Nov. 2FridayFreedomHome7:30pm1413
Nov. 9FridayCouncil RockHome7:30pm1014
Nov. 17SaturdayPennsburyHome1:30pm013
Points159162
Pts Avg14.45 14.73
Record650
* Homecoming **Senior Night
First game 9/14 postponed due to rain

1973

Head Coach: Paris Allison

Mr. Redskin − Brian Esslinger

Mr. Back − Bob Hallman

Mr. Lineman − Ralph Clark

Mr. 3D Award− Dave Miller

Unsung Hero − Rick Koch

Mr. Offense − Mike Hayes

Mr. Defense − Bill Marshall

1973 Neshaminy Redskins

1974

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 13FridayBensalemHome7:30pm70
Sep.20FridayDelhaasAway7:30pm70
Sep. 27FridayEastonAway7:30pm69
Oct. 4FridayWilliam AllenHome7:30pm713
Oct. 11FridayLouis E. DieruffHome7:30pm06
Oct. 18FridayLibertyAway7:30pm07
Oct. 25FridayReadingHome7:30pm2613
Nov. 2SaturdayWoodrow WilsonHome1:30pm100
Nov. 8FridayFreedomAway7:30pm09
Nov. 16SaturdayCouncil RockAway1:30pm021
Nov. 23SaturdayPennsburyAway1:30pm1349
Points76127
Pts Avg6.9111.55
Record470
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1974

Head Coach: Paris Allison

Mr. Redskin − Kevin Kelly

Mr. Back − Lamar Davis

Mr. Lineman − Jim Justice

Mr. 3D Award− George Watkins

Unsung Hero − Jeff Reinhold

Hurst Award − Andy Belmont

1974 Neshaminy Redskins

1975

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 12FridayBensalemAway7:30pm380
Sep. 19FridayDelhaasHome7:30pm367
Sep. 28FridayEastonHome7:30pm317
Oct. 3FridayWilliam AllenAway7:30pm2014
Oct. 10FridayLouis E. DieruffAway7:30pm146
Oct. 17FridayLibertyHome7:30pm721
Oct. 24FridayReadingAway7:30pm2328
Nov. 1SaturdayWoodrow WilsonAway1:30pm127
Nov. 8SaturdayFreedomHome1:30pm140
Nov. 15SaturdayCouncil RockHome1:30pm1413
Nov. 22SaturdayPennsburyHome1:30pm034
Points181147
Pts Avg16.45 13.36
Record740
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1975

Head Coach: Paris Allison

Mr. Redskin − Steve Shull

Mr. Back − Jamie Meier

Mr. Lineman − Bill Foster

Mr. Lineman − Tom Conroy

Mr. 3D Award − John Barnett

Unsung Hero − Steve Cloak

Mr. Offense − Terry Gallagher

Mr. Defense − Bob Hayes

Hurst Award − Jim Thompson

Lower Bucks County League, Section One - co-Champions
(Neshaminy Redskins & Council Rock Indians)
League record: 4-1
Members:
Bensalem, Council Rock, Delhaas, Neshaminy, Pennsbury & Woodrow Wilson

1975 Neshaminy Redskins

1976

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 10FridayNorristownHome7:30pm834
Sep.18SaturdayWest CatholicHome7:30pm06
Sep. 24SaturdayNorth CatholicHome1:30pm728
Sep. 30FridayBensalemHome7:30pm710
Oct. 7FridayDelhaasAway7:30pm210
Oct. 14FridayMaple PointHome7:30pm640
Oct. 22FridayTrenton CentralHome7:30pm287
Oct. 29FridayWoodrow WilsonHome7:30pm828
Nov. 6SaturdayCouncil RockAway1:30pm633
Nov. 13SaturdayPennsburyAway1:30pm728
Points98214
Pts Avg9.821.4
Record280
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1976

Head Coach: Charles Schmidt

Mr. Redskin − Perry Ferrara

Mr. Back − Gordon Gray

Mr. Lineman − Bob Sterner

Mr. 3D Award − Chuck Martier

Unsung Hero − Dave Miguellez

Mr. Offense − Roger Thorsen

Mr. Defense − Chris Pfund

Hurst Award − Chuck Martier

1976 Neshaminy Redskins

1977

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 9FridayBishop EganAway7:30pm712
Sep. 16FridayAbingtonHome7:30pm140
Sep. 23FridayFrankfordHome8:00pm726
Oct. 1SaturdayBensalemAway1:30pm4214
Oct. 8SaturdayDelhaasHome1:30pm190
Oct. 14FridayMaple PointHome7:30pm07
Oct. 22SaturdayTrentonAway1:30pm5514
Oct. 29SaturdayWoodrow WilsonAway1:30pm3415
Nov. 4FridayCouncil RockHome7:30pm149
Nov. 11FridayPennsburyHome7:30pm207
Nov. 16WednesdayBensalem - PHome7:30pm712
Points219116
Pts Avg19.9110.55
Record740
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1977

Head Coach: Charles Schmidt

Mr. Redskin − Jim Riley

Mr. Back − Tom Calkins

Mr. Lineman − Alec Puketza

Mr. 3D − Chris Cechak

Unsung Hero − Gerry Wright

Mr. Offense − Bruce Moyer

Mr. Defense − Chris Bezick

Hurst Award − Blake Spirko

1977 Neshaminy Redskins

1978

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 8FridayBishop Egan7:30pm720
Sep. 16SaturdayAbingtonAway1:30pm1421
Sep. 22FridayCardinal O'HaraHome7:30pm001
Sep. 29FridayBensalem7:30pm3412
Oct. 6FridayDelhaas7:30pm106
Oct. 13FridayMaple PointHome7:30pm712
Oct. 21SaturdayTrentonHome7:30pm3414
Oct. 28SaturdayWoodrow Wilson1:30pm1424
Nov. 4SaturdayCouncil Rock1:30pm1321
Pennsbury049
Points133179
Pts Avg13.317.9
Record361
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1978

Head Coach: Charles Schmidt

Mr. Redskin − Bruce Cordelli

Mr. Back − Steve Walsh

Mr. Lineman − Dan Janzer

Mr. 3D Award − Jan Cechak

Unsung Hero − Bob Hammond

Mr. Offense − Brian O'Rourke

Mr. Defense − Steve Fario

1978 Neshaminy Redskins

1979

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 7FridayBishop EganHome7:30pm60
Sep. 14FridayAbingtonHome7:30pm130
Sep. 22SaturdayFrankfordAway 1:30pm371
Sep. 28FridayBensalemAway7:30pm70
Oct. 6SaturdayDelhaasHome 1:30pm470
Oct. 13SaturdayMaple PointHome3:30pm716
Oct. 20SaturdayTrentonAway 1:30pm348
Oct. 26FridayWoodrow WilsonAway7:30pm2928
Nov. 2FridayCouncil RockHome7:30pm628
Nov. 10SaturdayPennsburyHome 1:30pm1428
Points166115
Pts Avg16.611.5
Record640
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1979

Head Coach: Charles Schmidt

Please contact us if you have the Neshaminy Award information

1979_team

1979_team

Featured Game of the Year - Game 8 away against Woodrow Wilson played Friday 10/26