The 1980s

Neshaminy moved from a 16MM camera to a VHS camcorder around 1986. We apologize for the quality of some of these later games. We have made corrections to many to try to improve the viewing experience. Please note that some have sound while others do not. Many thanks to Scott Obringer '81 and Ralph Taylor '87 for their film.

We have no film at all for 1981, 1982 or 1988. If you have any of these games (they would be in 16MM grey cannisters) please contact us.

 WinsLossesTies
1980421
1981451
1982190
1983280
1984730
1985830
1986830
1987920
19881110
1989740
Total61402
Win Pct0.6039
Points For1979
Pts against1322

1980

The 1980 season was a short one, officially ending after game 7 against Trenton. Please note that the game against Council Rock (final score was Neshaminy 6 - CR 7) was played with no Coaches on the sideline due to the strike. QB Kitt Schendfelt called all the plays for the offense and DB Scott Obringer called all the plays for the defense. The team had not practiced for 9 days. The game was only made possible because AD Ray Kelly AD was able to arrange this. If you will notice all the spectators are bunched together in the stands due to the heavy winds and frigid air. Many thanks to Scott Obringer for the film.

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 12FridayBishop EganHome7:30pm771
Sep. 19FridayAbingtonAway7:30pm2316
Sep. 27SaturdayArchbishop CarrollHome7:30pm014
Oct. 3FridayBensalemHome7:30pm014
Oct. 10FridayDelhaasAway7:30pm490
Oct. 18SaturdayMaple PointHome1:30pm290
Oct. 25SaturdayTrentonHome7:30pm350
Oct. 31Friday***Woodrow Wilson ForfeitHome7:30pm00
Nov. 11Tuesday***Council Rock Make Up GameAway3:30pm67
Nov. 15Saturday***Pennsbury ForfeitAway1:30pm00
Points14351
Pts Avg14.35.1
Record421
* Homecoming **Senior Night ***Teacher strike forfeits

1980

Head Coach: Charles Schmidt

Mr. Redskin

Mr. Offensive Back

Mr. Defensive Back

Mr. Line Defense

Unsung Hero

Mr. 3D Award

Captains -

Please send us this award and Captain information if you have it.

We also need the roster from this year.

You can use the contact page to reach us - thanks!

1980_team

1980 Neshaminy Redskins

Featured Game of the Year - Unofficial GAME 9 NHS 6 vs Council Rock 7. The game was managed entirely by the players.

1981

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Tie
Sep. 11FridayBishop EganHome7:30pm147
Sep. 18FridayAbington7:30pm1513
Sep. 25FridayArchbishop CarrollHome7:30pm1417
Oct. 2FridayBensalemAway7:30pm1340
Oct. 9FridayHamilton7:30pm4015
Oct. 17SaturdayMaple PointAway(Home)7:30pm00
Oct. 24FridayTrentonAway7:30pm2312
Oct. 31 SaturdayHarry S. TrumanAway1:30pm018
Nov. 7SaturdayCouncil RockHome1:30pm2527
Nov. 13FridayPennsburyHome7:30pm1418
Points158167
Pts Avg15.816.7
Record451
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1981

Head Coach: Jim Weber

 Mr.Redskin − Mark Cordelli

Mr.Offensive Back − Dick Kirby

Mr.Defensive Back − Tom Magdelinskas

Mr.Line − Tom Jefferson

Mr. Back − Jeff Menow

Mr. 3D Award − Rick Mason

Unsung Hero − Jon Verderame

Captains -

Please send us the  Captain information if you have it.

You can use the contact page to reach us - thanks!

1981 Neshaminy Redskins

1982

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Tie
Sep.10
FridayBishop EganAway7:30pm624
Sep. 18SaturdayNorth PennHome8:00pm619
Sep. 24FridayArchbishop CarrollHome7:30pm1721
Oct. 1FridayBensalemAway7:30pm2114
Oct. 9SaturdayCouncil RockAway1:30pm018
Oct. 16SaturdayWilliam TennentHome1:30pm2127
Oct. 23SaturdayHarry S. TrumanHome1:30pm721
Oct. 29FridayNorristownHome7:30pm718
Nov. 6SaturdayAbingtonAway1:30pm023
Nov. 12FridayPennsburyHome7:30pm07
Points85192
Pts Avg8.519.2
Record190
* Homecoming**Senior Night

1982

Head Coach: Jim Weber

Mr. Redskin − Bobby Thomas

Mr. Defense − Howard Johnson

Mr. Offense − Pat Donahue

Mr. Lineman − Jim Van Camp

Mr. Back − Scott Whitaker

3 D Award − Tom Betz

Unsung Hero − Jim Schickling

Captains -

Please send us the Captain information if you have it.

You can use the contact page to reach us - thanks!

1982_team

1983

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 9FridayBishop EganHome7:30pm621
Sep. 16FridayNorth PennAway3:30pm2128
Sep. 23FridayTrentonHome7:30pm177
Sep. 30FridayBensalemHome7:30pm014
Oct. 8SaturdayCouncil RockHome1:30pm1426
Oct. 15SaturdayWm. TennentAway1:30pm1341
Oct. 22SaturdayHarry S. TrumanHome2:30pm76
Oct. 28 FridayNorristownAway7:30pm1035
Nov. 5SaturdayAbingtonHome2:30pm717
Nov. 12SaturdayPennsburyAway1:30pm713
Points102208
Pts Avg10.220.8
Record280
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1983

Head Coach: Bill Crozier

Mr. Redskin − Pete deGeorge

Mr. Lineman − Bill Schmitt

Mr. Back − Mike Episcopo

Mr. 3D Award − Brian Fults

Mr. Defense − Bill Wagner

Captains -

Please send us the Captain information if you have it.

You can use the contact page to reach us - thanks!

1983_team

1983 Neshaminy Redskins

Featured Game of the Year - Unofficial GAME 6 against Wm. Tennent.

1984

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 7FridayBishop EganAway7:30pm340
Sep. 14FridayNorth PennHome7:30pm710
Sep. 22SaturdayTrentonAway1:30pm76
Sep. 28FridayBensalemAway7:30pm280
Oct. 5FridayCouncil RockAway2:00pm2035
Oct. 12FridayWilliam TennentHome7:30pm3425
Oct. 19FridayHarry S. TrumanAway7:30pm297
Oct. 27SaturdayNorristown*Home1:30pm2014
Nov. 3SaturdayAbingtonAway1:30pm3012
Nov. 9FridayPennsbury**Home7:30pm012
Points209121
Pts Avg20.912.1
Record730
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1984

Head Coach: Dick Bedesem

Mr. Redskin − Bill Wagner

Mr. Back − Joe King

Mr. Lineman − Joe Christy

Mr. 3D Award − Dan Monaco

Mr. Offense − Earl Brown

Mr. Defense − Brian Fults

Captains -

Please send us the Captain information if you have it.

You can use the contact page to reach us - thanks!

1984_team

1984 Neshaminy Redskins

Featured Game of the Year - Game 8 against Norristown.

1985

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 6FridayBishop EganHome7:30pm277
Sep. 13FridayNorth PennAway8:00pm032
Sep. 20FridayCentral Bucks WestHome7:30pm1628
Sep. 27FridayBensalemHome7:30pm2114
Oct. 4FridayCouncil RockHome7:30pm217
Oct. 12SaturdayWilliam TennentAway1:30pm2112
Oct. 19SaturdayTruman*Home1:30pm286
Oct. 25FridayNorristownAway7:30pm2019
Nov. 1FridayAbingtonHome7:30pm280
Nov. 9SaturdayPennsburyAway1:30pm714
Nov. 16SaturdayMethactonAway1:30pm2717
Points216156
Pts Avg19.6414.20
Record830
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1985

Head Coach: Dick Bedesem

Mr. Redskin − Tim Ford

Mr. Redskin − Dan Santhouse

Captains - #10 Tim Ford

1985_team

1985 Neshaminy Redskins

Featured Game of the Year - Game 11 against Methacton.

1986

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 5FridayBishop EganAway7:30pm2414
Sep. 12FridayUpper MerionHome7:30pm176
Sep. 19FridayDowningtownHome7:30pm2621
Sep. 27SaturdayAbingtonAway1:30pm1318
Oct. 2ThursdayNorth PennHome7:30pm216
Oct. 10FridayCentral Bucks WestAway7:30pm1416
Oct. 18SaturdayCouncil RockAway1:30pm1013
Oct. 25SaturdayHarry S. TrumanHome1:30pm280
Oct. 31FridayWilliam TennentHome7:30pm2012
Nov. 7FridayBensalemAway7:30pm473
Nov. 14FridayPennsburyHome7:30pm1714
Points2371230
Pts Avg21.5511.20
Record830
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1986

Head Coach: Dick Bedesem

Mr. Redskin − Michael Bagnarelli

Mr. Redskin − Jim Dougherty

Mr. Offense − Chuck Gettis

Captains - #14 Michael Bagnarelli

Suburban One League, National Conference, - Patriot Division - co-Champions
(Neshaminy Redskins & Council Rock Indians)
Conference record: 4-1
Members: Bensalem, Council Rock, Harry S. Truman, Neshaminy, Pennsbury & William Tennent

1986_team

1986 Neshaminy Redskins

Featured Game of the Year - Game 10 against Pennsbury

1987

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp. 
Sep. 11FridayCentral Bucks EastHome7:30pm240
Sep. 18FridayUpper MerionAway7:30pm170
Sep. 25FridayDowningtownAway7:30pm3214
Oct. 3SaturdayAbingtonHome7:30pm2120
Oct. 9FridayNorth PennAway7:30pm426
Oct. 16FridayCentral Bucks WestHome7:30pm025
Oct. 24SaturdayCouncil Rock*Home1:30pm299
Oct. 31SaturdayHarry S. TrumanAway1:30pm380
Nov. 7SaturdayWilliam TennentAway1:30pm530
Nov. 13FridayBensalemHome7:30pm456
Nov. 21SaturdayPennsburyAway1:30pm018
Points30198
Pts Avg27.36 8.91
Record920
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1987

Head Coach: John Chaump

Mr. Redskin − Bill Vergantino

Mr. Offense − Bill Vergantino

Captains -

Please send us the Captain information if you have it.

You can use the contact page to reach us - thanks!

Suburban One League, National Conference, - Patriot Division - tri-Champions
(Neshaminy Redskins, Council Rock Indians & Pennsbury Falcons)
Conference record: 4-1
Members: Bensalem, Council Rock, Harry S. Truman, Neshaminy, Pennsbury & William Tennent

1987_team

1987 Neshaminy Redskins

Featured Game of the Year

1988

1988 was the first year of the PIAA playoffs.

Neshaminy High School was the first Lower Bucks team to participate.

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Tie
Sep. 9FridayArchbishop WoodHome7:30pm486
Sep. 17SaturdayAbingtonAway1:30pm87
Sep. 23FridayDowningtownHome7:30pm390
Oct. 1SaturdayCentral Bucks EastAway7:30pm197
Oct. 8SaturdayNorristown*Home1:30pm207
Oct. 14FridayPennridgeAway7:30pm447
Oct. 22SaturdayBensalemAway1:30pm216
Oct. 29SaturdayCouncil RockAway1:30pm143
Nov. 4FridayHarry S. Truman**Home7:30pm210
Nov. 11FridayWilliam TennentHome7:30pm140
Nov. 18FridayPennsburyHome7:30pm4914
Dec. 3SaturdayCedar CliffsAllentown1:00pm024
Points29781
Pts Avg24.756.75
Record1110
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1988

Head Coach: John Chaump

Mr. Back − John Hall

Captains -

Please send us the Captain information if you have it.

You can use the contact page to reach us - thanks!

Suburban One League, National Conference, - Patriot Division - Champions
Conference record: 5-0
Members: Bensalem, Council Rock, Harry S. Truman, Neshaminy, Pennsbury & William Tennent

1988 Neshaminy Redskins

1989

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 8FridayBishop EganHome7:30pm350
Sep. 15FridayAbingtonHome7:30pm3527
Sep. 22FridayCentral Bucks WestAway7:30pm2713
Sep. 28ThursdayCentral Bucks EastHome7:30pm1714
Oct. 6FridayNorristownAway7:30pm1521
Oct. 14SaturdayPennridgeHome1:30pm286
Oct. 20FridayBensalemHome7:30pm270
Oct. 27FridayCouncil RockHome7:30pm710
Nov. 4SaturdayHarry S. TrumanAway2:00pm280
Nov. 11SaturdayWilliam TennentAway1:30pm67
Nov. 18SaturdayPennsburyAway1:30pm627
Points231125
Pts Avg2111.36
Record740
* Homecoming **Senior Night

1989

Head Coach: John Chaump

Mr. Redskin − Mike Frederick

Mr. Back Offense − Rob Latronica

Mr. Back Offense − James Franklin

Mr. Back Defense − Dwight Roskos

Mr. Lineman Offense − Vince Sanelli

Mr. Lineman Defense − Chris Teti

Mr. 3D Award − Todd Altman

Mr. Unsung Hero Offense − John Weinberg

Mr. Unsung Hero Defense − Charlie Spence

Mr. Linebacker − Jason Hillaert

Mr. Iron Man − Fred Solt

Captains -

Please send us the Captain information if you have it.

You can use the contact page to reach us - thanks!

 

1989_team

1989 Neshaminy Redskins

Featured Game of the Year Game 3 against CB West