Redskin Awards & Honors

Harry E Franks started the Mr. Redskin Award in his first season as head coach.

Since the first year, although other awards have come and gone, the wonderful tradition of Mr. Redskin being a special honor – as started by Coach Franks – has continued unabated until this day.

Below is a list of Neshaminy Redskin team awards since 1952. we are still missing a few entries.

If you are able to help us out, please contact us on this website using the contact form.

Annual Redskin Team Awards

1952
Mr. Redskin − Steve Cloak
Mr. Back − Lou Maurer
Mr. Lineman − Al Hoffman

1953
Mr. Redskin − Tom Buckley
Mr. Back − Don Cameron

1954
Mr. Redskin − Don Cameron
Mr. Back − Don Cameron

1955
Mr. Redskin − William Barrett
Mr. Lineman − Andy Davis

1956
Mr. Redskin − Don Boyer
Mr. Lineman − Dale Puff

1957
Mr. Redskin − Frank Conroy
Mr. Back − Tom Stricker

1958
Mr. Redskin − Al Gaskill

1959
Mr. Redskin − Herb Cummings
Mr. Back − John Kurtz
Mr. Lineman − William Watkins

1960
Mr. Redskin − Jack Stricker
Mr. Back − Harry Schuh
Mr. Lineman − Jack Currie
Mr. Unsung Hero – Rich Boerckel

1961
Mr. Redskin − John Carber
Mr. Back − Bruce Evans
Mr. Lineman − Brian Baker
Mr. 3D − Ed Kaminski
Unsung Hero − Dick Bonsall

1962
Mr. Redskin − Robert Cummings
Mr. Back − Tom Preno
Mr. Lineman − Bruce Galvin
Mr. 3D − Bobby Barr
Mr. Unsung Hero − Maury Tome

1963
Mr. Redskin − Bob Baxter
Mr. Back − Bill Brundzo
Mr. Lineman − Ray Jenkins
Mr. 3D − Keenan Mucklow
Unsung Hero − Bill Schwartz

1964
Co-Mr. Redskin − Fred Tragemann
Co-Mr. Redskin − Jack Dunn
Co-Mr. Redskin − Steve Pyle
Mr. Back − Bill Kaminski
Mr. Lineman − Dennis Auckland
Mr. 3D − Jim Walker
Unsung Hero − Ted Boerkel
Unsung Hero − Jim Walker

1965
Mr. Redskin − Jim Colbert
Mr. Back − Jerry Barr
Mr. Lineman − Fred Conger
Mr. 3D − Bob Rotolo
Unsung Hero − Rich McHale

1966
Mr. Redskin − Dave Rakita
Mr. Back − Tom Munski
Mr. Lineman − Sam Spadaccino
Mr. 3D − Tom Beccone
Unsung Hero − Gary Pasquine

1967
Mr. Redskin − Craig Johns
Mr. Back − William Daenz
Mr. Lineman − Bruce Haynes
Mr. 3D − Tom Prendergast
Unsung Hero − Bruce Madden
Unsung Hero − William Swenson

1968
Mr. Redskin − Doug Mason
Mr. Back − Mike Spadaccino
Mr. Lineman − Tim Michael
Mr. 3D − Dennis Armour
Unsung Hero − Jim Ryder
Unsung Hero − Jack Dunkley

1969
Mr. Redskin − Steve Sroba
Mr. Back − Ed Romanowski
Mr. Lineman − Mark Mattingly
Mr. 3D − Dennis Smith
Unsung Hero − Charles Bean

1970
Mr. Redskin − Mike Emanuel
Mr. Back − Andy Koch
Mr. Lineman − Mike Dougherty
Mr. 3D − John Swartz
Unsung Hero − Tim Kelly

1971
Mr. Redskin − Bruce McHale
Mr. Back − Pete Cordelli, Jr.
Mr. Lineman − Chuck Lodge
Mr. 3D − Bruce Traney
Unsung Hero − Dave Pyle
Mr. Offense – Dale Forchetti
Mr. Defense – Dan Meier
The Hurst Award – Joe Chamberlain

1972
Mr. Redskin − Joe Sroba
Mr. Back − Bob Grupp
Mr. Lineman − Mark Strawbridge
Mr. 3D − Bob Miller
Unsung Hero − Steve Gale
Mr. Offense − Ben Watson
Mr. Defense − Bart Smith

1973
Mr. Redskin − Brian Esslinger
Mr. Back − Bob Hallman
Mr. Lineman − Ralph Clark
Mr. 3D − Dave Miller
Unsung Hero − Rick Koch
Mr. Offense − Mike Hayes
Mr. Defense − Bill Marshall

1974
Mr. Redskin − Kevin Kelly
Mr. Back – Lamar Davis
Mr. Lineman − Jim Justice
Mr. 3D − George Watkins
Unsung Hero − Jeff Reinhold
Hurst Award − Andy Belmont

1975
Mr. Redskin − Steve Shull
Mr. Back − Jamie Meier
Mr. Lineman − Bill Foster
Mr. Lineman – Tom Conroy
Mr. 3D − John Barnett
Unsung Hero − Steve Cloak
Mr. Offense − Terry Gallagher
Mr. Defense − Bob Hayes
Hurst Award − Jim Thompson

1976
Mr. Redskin − Perry Ferrara
Mr. Back − Gordon Gray
Mr. Lineman − Bob Sterner
Mr. 3D − Chuck Martier
Unsung Hero − Dave Miguelez
Mr. Offense − Roger Thorsen
Mr. Defense − Chris Pfund
Hurst Award − Chuck Martier

1977
Mr. Redskin − Jim Riley
Mr. Back − Tom Calkins
Mr. Lineman − Alec Puketza
Mr. 3D − Chris Cechak
Unsung Hero − Gerry Wright
Mr. Offense − Bruce Moyer
Mr. Defense − Chris Bezick
Hurst Award − Blake Spirko

1978
Mr. Redskin − Bruce Cordelli
Mr. Back − Steve Walsh
Mr. Lineman − Dan Janzer
Mr. 3D − Jan Cechak
Unsung Hero − Bob Hammond
Mr. Offense − Brian O’Rourke
Mr. Defense − Steve Fario

1979

1980

1981

Mr. Redskin − Mark Cordelli
Mr. Defense − Tom Magdelinskas
Mr. Offense − Dick Kirby
Mr. Lineman − Tom Jefferson
Mr. Back − Jeff Menow
3 D Award − Rick Mason
Unsung Hero − Jon Verderame

1982
Mr. Redskin − Bobby Thomas
Mr. Defense − Howard Johnson
Mr. Offense − Pat Donahue
Mr. Lineman − Jim Van Camp
Mr. Back − Scott Whitaker
3 D Award − Tom Betz
Unsung Hero − Jim Schickling

1983
Mr. Redskin − Pete deGeorge
Mr. Lineman − Bill Schmitt
Mr. Back − Mike Episcopo
Mr. 3D − Brian Fults
Mr. Defense − Bill Wagner

1984
Mr. Redskin − Bill Wagner
Mr. Back − Joe King
Mr. Lineman − Joe Christy
Mr. 3D − Dan Monaco
Mr. Offense − Earl Brown
Mr. Defense − Brian Fults

1985
Mr. Redskin − Tim Ford
Mr. Redskin − Dan Santhouse

1986
Mr. Redskin
– Michael Bagnarelli
Mr. Redskin – Jim Dougherty
Mr. Offense − Chuck Gettis

1987
Mr. Redskin
– Bill Vergantino
Mr. Offense – Bill Vergantino

1988
Mr. Back − John Hall

1989
Mr. Redskin
− Mike Frederick
Mr. Back Offense − Rob Latronica
Mr. Back Offense − James Franklin
Mr. Back Defense − Dwight Roskos
Mr. Lineman Offense − Vince Sanelli
Mr. Lineman Defense − Chris Teti
Mr. 3D − Todd Altman
Mr. Unsung Hero Offense − John Weinberg
Mr. Unsung Hero Defense − Charlie Spence
Mr. Linebacker − Jason Hillaert
Mr. Iron Man − Fred Solt

1990

1991
Mr. Redskin − Bryan McGinty
Mr. Back − Mike Rizzo
Mr. Lineman − Jeremy Sweeney
Mr. 3D − Tony Rudy
Unsung Hero − Greg Webber
Mr. Offense − Ross Gay
Mr. Defense − Brad Bethke
Coaches Award − Tracy Sauerbry

1992
Mr. Offense
− Joe Gettis
Mr Defense – Gabe Wrigley

1993

1994
Mr. Redskin − Evan Collins
MVP – Tim Smith

1995
Mr. Redskin
– Tim Smith
Most Improved Player – Ed Rivera
MVP Defense – Andrew Thib

1996
Mr. Redskin − Andrew Thiboldeaux
Mr. Back − Lester Wiltz
Mr. Lineman − Joe Fullerton
Mr. 3D − Brandon Wiater
Unsung Hero − Nick Durnin
MVP Offense − John Hartfield
MVP Defense − Adam Cortes
Outstanding Achievement − Jimmy Dietz
Most Improved Defensiveman − Chris Krusen
Most Improved Offensiveman − Chad Ivory

1997

1998
Mr. Redskin − Dan McCollick
Mr. Back − Brian Sperling
Mr. Lineman − Jason Delp
Mr. 3D − Russ Scheifer
Unsung Hero – Michael Weaver
MVP Offense − Antoine Lovelace
MVP Defense − Ron Smith
Most Improved Lineman − Ryan Brennen
Most Improved Back − John Knauth
N Club Award − John Carroll

1999
Mr. Redskin − Joe Mitskas
Mr. Back − Bill Crompton
Mr. Lineman − Jason Delp
Mr. 3D − John Knauth
Unsung Hero − Tim Krusen
MVP Offense − Chris Vincent
MVP Defense − Joe Szymanek
N Club Award − Brian Schaubhut
N Club Award − Gary Cianni

2000
Mr. Redskin − Jeff McDonough
Mr. Back − Jay Collins
Mr. Lineman − Nick Feszko
Mr. Lineman − Bob Gower
Mr. 3D − Bob Gower
Mr. 3D − Mike Knapp
Unsung Hero/Offense − Pete Markham
Unsung Hero/Defense − Mike Lodge
MVP Offense − Jamar Brittingham
MVP Defense − Steve Bejzak
Most Improved − Dan Schatz
N Club Award − Jay Sylvestre

2001
Mr. Redskin − Jamar Brittingham
Mr. Back − Keith Ennis
Mr. Lineman/Offense − Steve Brett
Mr. Lineman/Defense − Chuck Koch
Mr. 3D − Jay Collins
Unsung Hero/Offense − Scott Mullin
Unsung Hero/Defense − Ryan van den Brand
Most Improved/Offense − Ryan Contento
Most Improved/Defense − Miguel LeBron
MVP Offense − Jay Wiater
MVP Defense − Pat Carroll
Ironman Award − Geoff Donahue
Jack Swartz Coaches Award − Nick Feszko
Dick Bedesem Scholarship Award − Austin Jones
N Club Award – Kevin Kelly

2002
Mr. Redskin − Jim Chapman
Mr. Back − Devon Swope
Mr. Lineman − Mike Simpson
Mr. 3D − Brad Gower
Unsung Hero − John Grose
MVP Offense − Joe Crostarosa
MVP Defense − Erik Pedersen
Most Improved/Offense − Bill Thomas
Most Improved/Defense − Brian Burke
Playmaker Award − Dave Gates
Jack Swartz Coaches Award − Geoff Donahue
Dick Bedesem Scholarship Award − Matthew Willits
N Club Award − Bill McKenkie

2003

2004
Mr. Redskin − Andy Marino
Mr. Back Offense − Jason Kinney
Mr. Back Defense − Jarred Kinney
Mr. Lineman − Chris Daino
Mr. 3D − Dominic Cundari
Unsung Hero − Kevin Staub
Most Improved Offense − Andrew Flogel
Most Improved Defense − Taylor Sammy
MVP Defense − Tom McEowen
MVP Offense − Georg Coleman
Coaches Award − Kevin Kelly
N Club Award − Chris Eccles
Dick Bedesem Scholarship Award − Dominic Cundari

2005
Mr. Redskin − Rich Winters
Mr. Back − Jason Kinney
Mr. Lineman Offense − Tom Smith
Mr. Lineman Defense − Scott Schiavo
Mr. 3D − Jarred Kinney
Unsung Hero − Abe Brooks
Most Improved − Dennis Curran
MVP Offense − Andrew Flogel
MVP Defense − Tom McEowen
Ironman Award − Chris Daino
Mr. O Offense − Doug Rosnick
N Club Award − Marcellous Jones
Dick Bedesem Scholarship Award − Joe Moutoux

2006
Mr. Redskin − Andrew Flogel
Mr. Back − Jason Ulmer
Mr. Lineman − Nick Benhayon
Mr. 3D − Jason Queen
Unsung Hero − Mike Ellershaw
Most Improved − Justin Kinney
MVP Offense − Andrew Flogel
MVP Defense − Roland Wensae
N Club Award − Ryan Evans
Dick Bedesem Scholarship Award − Andrew Flogel

2007
Mr. Redskin
– Justin Kinney
Mr. Offensive Back – Joe Stemme
Mr. Defensive Back – Gary Renson
Mr. Line Defense – Chris Gettis
Unsung Hero – Blair Gower
Mr. 3D – Eric Brown
MVP Offense – Jason Ulmer
MVP Defense – Greg Martell
Most Improved Offensive – Kevin Steinberg
Most Improved Defense – Dave Daino
Mr. Line Offense – Dylan Waterbury

2008
Mr. Redskin – Dan Shirey
MVP Defense – Dan Shirey
Dick Bedesem Scholarship Winner – John Zavorski
Harry Franks Scholarship Winner – Paul Carrezola

2009
Mr. Redskin – Stephen Stemme
Mr. Offensive Back – Rick Brebner
Mr. Defensive Back – Kyran Kervick
Mr. Line Defense – Ryan Katona
Unsung Hero – Kevin Magee
Mr. 3D – John Rizzo
MVP Offense – Bryan Dean
MVP Defense – Stephen Stemme
Most Improved Offensive – Eugene Laborde
Most Improved Defense– Andy Lynch
Mr. Line Offense – Shane Quinn
Dick Bedesem Scholarship Winner – Brian Titus
Harry Franks Scholarship Winner – Ariel Hoffman

2010
Mr. Redskin – Marco Dapkey
MVP Offense – Charlie Marterella
MVP Defense – Corey Majors
3D Award – Ryan Katona
Mr. Back Defense – Bobby Marterella
Mr. Back Offense – Dwight Williams
Mr. Lineman Offense – Ryan Katona
Mr. Lineman Defense – Shane Quinn
Most Improved Offense – Anthony Woodroffe
Most Improved Defense – Devon Carmicheal
Hammertime Award – Nick DiDonato
Dick Bedesem Memorial Scholarship – Charlie Marterella
Harry Franks Memorial Scholarship – Dylan Donnelly

2011
Mr. Redskin – Sean Ulmer
MVP Offense – Sean Ulmer
MVP Defense – Bobby Marterella
3D Award – Chris Kutsubos
Unsung Hero – Ron Smith
Mr. Back – Justin Andrews
Mr. Lineman – Kiser Terry
Most Improved Offense – Joe Bianchino
Most Improved Defense – Steve Olenski
Harry Franks Memorial Scholarship – Tyler Green
Dick Bedesem Memorial Scholarship – Chris Kutsubos

2012
Mr. Redskin – Justin Andrews
Mr. Back – Nate Hall
Mr. Lineman – Ian Waterbury
Mr. 3D – Brian Toal
Mr. Unsung Hero – Blake Sullivan
Most Improved Offense – Daryl Kennedy
Most Improved Defense – Tosh Thompson
Dick Bedesem Memorial Scholarship – Steve Olenski
Harry Franks Memorial Scholarship – Brian Toal
MVP Offense – Nate Hall
MVP Defense – Luke Carrezola

2013
Mr. Redskin – Denny Lord
Offensive MVP – D’Andre Pollard
Mr. Lineman – John Koch
3D award – Dan Johnson
Most Improved (Offense) – Matt Wynne
Most Improved (Defense) – Dorian Arthur
Best Lifter – Dorian Arthur
Defensive MVP – Luke Carrezola
Mr Lineman (Defense) – Alex Nicolas
Mr Lineman (Offense) – John Koch
Coach Joe “Mustang” Foster Hammertime Award – Devon Brown
Coach’s Award – Mike Palmer
Mr. Back (Offense) – Blake Sullivan
Mr. Back (Defense) – Denzel Hughes
Unsung Hero – Cole Creighton
Harry Franks Memorial Scholarship – Troken Buesmaill
Dick Bedesem Memorial Scholarship – Matt Bianchino

2014
Mr. Redskin – D’Andre Pollard
Offensive MVP – D’Andre Pollard
Defensive MVP – Boniface (JR) Stevens
Mr. Lineman Offense – Hunter Kelly
Mr. Lineman Defense – Evens Cleus
3D award – Dan Dogba
Most Improved – Tyler Irwin
Coach’s Award – Anthony Incelli
Mr. Back (Offense) – Mason Jones
Mr. Back (Defense) – Denzel Hughes
Unsung Hero – Matt Magdelinskas
Dick Bedesem Memorial Scholarship – Luke Hellyer
Harry Franks Memorial Scholarship – Cale Kitchenman

2015
Mr. Redskin – Harmon Yalartai
Offensive MVP – Mason Jones
Defensive MVP – Harmon Yalartai
Mr. Lineman Offense – Hunter Kelly
Mr. Lineman Defense – Eddie Parry
Coach Joe “Mustang” Foster Hammertime Award – Jack Spingler
Unsung Hero Award – Daulton Fox
3D award – Zach Tredway
Most Improved – Kyle Smith
Coach’s Award – Billy Ritchey
Mr. Back (Offense) – Will Dogba
Mr. Back (Defense) – Denzel Hughes
Dick Bedesem Scholarship – Parker Minotti
Harry Franks Scholarship – Billy Ritchey

2016
Mr. Redskin – Mason Jones
Offensive MVP – Mason Jones
Defensive MVP – Jacob Gordon
Mr. Lineman O & D – Eddie Parry
Coach Joe “Mustang” Foster Hammertime Award – Oleh Manzyk
Unsung Hero Award – AJ Sanko
3D award – Will Dogba
Most Improved Offense – Chris Wilson
Most Improved Defense – Kyle Osterhoudt
Coach’s Award – Zach Tredway
Mr. Back – Will Dogba
Dick Bedesem Scholarship – Zach Tredway
Harry Franks Scholarship – Will Dogba
Blair Gower Scholarship – Eddie Parry
Roger Grove Scholarship – Mason Jones
N Club Award – Hayden Rooney

2017
Mr. Redskin – Mike Garlick
Offensive MVP – Brody McAndrew
Defensive MVP – Oleh Manzyk
Mr. Lineman O – Giovanni Figueroa
Mr. Lineman D – Lou DiFrancesco
Unsung Hero Award – Mike Crescenzo
3D award – Jacob Kelly
Most Improved Offense – Shane Secrest
Most Improved Defense – Nick Silenok
Coach’s Award – Andrew Kelly
Mr. Back O – Joel Stills
Mr. Back D – Cory Joyce
Dick Bedesem Scholarship – Nick Napadano
Harry Franks Scholarship – John Hughes
Blair Gower Scholarship – Lou DiFrancesco
Roger Grove Scholarship – Jacob Kelly

2018
Head Coach: Steve Wilmot
Mr. Redskin – Oleh Manzyk
Offensive MVP – Bobby Buchys
Defensive MVP – Oleh Manzyk
Mr. Lineman – Luke Hitchen
Unsung Hero – Zack Canimore
3D award – Cory Joyce
Most Improved Offense – Ryan O’Connor
Most Improved Defense – Chisom Ifeanyi
Coach’s Award – Sean Smith
Mr. Back O – Chris James
Mr. Back D – Logan Williamson (co–winner)
Mr. Back D – Marcus Griffin (co–winner)
N Club Award – Tyler Foster
Dick Bedesem Memorial Scholarship – Connor Moss
Harry Franks Memorial Scholarship – Emmaual Ampofo
Blair Gower Memorial Scholarship – Luke Hutchins
Roger Grove Memorial Scholarship – Zack Canimore