1957 Season Recap

The team suffers another “off” year as it ends the campaign at 7-3. One of the losses is to Pennsbury, 7-6, which is the only LBC league game loss Neshaminy suffers from 1952 through 1965. The LBC championship is still shared, though, as William Tennent beat the Falcons, and it represents six straight for the ‘Skins.

Known as the "Year of the Flu" many games had to be rescheduled due to so many players out sick.

The Redskins of coaches Harry Franks and John Petercuskie have a good defense and a fair offense. The passing attack is weak but the club boasts some strong runners. - Ben Borowsky The Bristol Daily Courier, Tue Nov. 19, 1957

Team

1957_team

1957 Neshaminy Redskins

Schedule

All game articles are at bottom of page - make sure to check them out!

We also have some of the game ad programs available. Click on the opponent to view the appropriate ad program.

DateDayOpponent:H/ATimeN.H.S.Opp.Ties
Sep. 13FridayPennridgeHome8:15pm013
Sep. 20FridayUpper DublinHome8:15pm330
Oct. 4FridayAllentownAway8:00pm732
Oct. 11FridayBristolHome8:15pm196
Oct. 25FridayPennsburyHome8:15pm67
Nov. 2SaturdayDelhaasAway2:00pm60
Nov. 9SaturdayCouncil RockHome8:00pm2712
Nov. 16SaturdayMorrisvilleAway2:00pm62
Nov. 22FridayWilliam TennentHome8:15pm2519
Nov. 28Thursday***BensalemAway10:00am196
Points14897
Pts Avg14.89.7
Record730
* Homecoming **Senior Night ***Turkey Bowl

Great Moments 2007 – Edition 6(1957) The Skins are down 19-18 vs. Tennent with a minute to go on fourth and ten.

Lower Bucks County League - Co-Champions

(Neshaminy Redskins & Pennsbury Falcons)

League record: 6-1

Members: Bensalem, Bristol, Council Rock, Delhaas, Morrisville, Neshaminy, Pennsbury & William Tennent

Redskin Awards

Mr. Redskin − Frank Conroy
Mr. Back − Tom Stricker

1957 mr back award

1957 Redskin Awards

All Lower Bucks Selections

First Team − Frank Conroy T
Second Team − Ed Fiorelli E
Second Team − Tom George T
Second Team − Frank Sarr G
Second Team − Tom Stricker HB
Honorable Mention − Bill Fisher E
Honorable Mention − Ken Gover T
Honorable Mention − Jerry Mohn T
Honorable Mention − Tom Nuss T
Honorable Mention − Al Gaskill HB
Honorable Mention − Jerry Mladgen FB

Roster

1957 Roster

1957 Roster

Marching Band

1957 Band

1957 Band

Newspaper Articles